BREFFNI IRELAND LTD PRIVACY NOTICE

 

This Privacy Notice sets out how Breffni Ireland Ltd (the Data Controller) uses and protects any personal information you provide to us. 

What information do we collect about you?

If you contact us in person, by telephone, by email, by using the contact form on our website www.breffniireland.com or through our social media pages, we may collect personal details from you including your name, address, email address, telephone number, personal images and payment information. 

How will your information be used?

We may process your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To provide you with the information/services you have requested;

  • To occasionally provide you with details of related services we offer, with your consent where appropriate;

  • To maintain the security of our premises – CCTV recording is in operation at our premises. 

We will process your personal data in accordance with the principles of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act (2018).  We will do this by keeping your personal data accurate and up to date; by only collecting or retaining minimal personal data and for no longer than is necessary; by lawfully using your personal data and only for the purpose for which it was collected; and by ensuring that appropriate technical and organisational measures are in place to protect your personal data.

 

What is our legal basis for processing your data?

To process your information as described above, we rely on the following legal bases:

  1. Performance of a contract: The use of your information is necessary to provide the goods/services you have requested.      

  2. Legitimate interests: We may use your information for legitimate interests, such as to maintain the security of our premises and systems. 

  3. Consent: We may rely on your consent to use your personal information for certain direct marketing purposes. You may withdraw your consent at any time by using the “unsubscribe” option in any communication or by contacting us using the details at the bottom of this Privacy Notice.

  4. Legal obligation: We may need to process your information in line with a legal requirement, for example as part of our financial reporting.  

 

Who receives your information?

We will treat your personal data as strictly confidential and will only share it with a third party with your permission or where the law requires us to do so.   

How long will your personal information be held?

Your information will be held for one year after you have given consent for your information to be used (where applicable), at which point it will be securely deleted, unless there is an overriding lawful reason for it to be retained longer. Payment information is retained for financial reporting purposes for eight years. 

 

Our Website and Social Media

Our website http://www.breffniireland.com uses cookies.  Full details are available in the Cookie Declaration on our website. 

Our social media pages are Facebook, Instagram and Pinterest: @breffniireland  We recommend you do not publicly submit any personal information to these pages, for example within comments.   

Your Rights

You have the right to request a copy of any personal information we hold about you; to ask that we correct any personal data we hold that is found to be inaccurate; to object to us processing your personal data; to ask us to restrict processing of your personal data; or to request that we delete your personal data.  Where you have given consent for us to process your information, you can withdraw that consent at any time. If you believe we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law, you can make a complaint to the Data Protection Commissioner’s Office, Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, R32 AP23, Co. Laois, www.dpc.ie, by phone on 00353 57 8684800/1890 252 231 or by email to info@dataprotection.ie

How to Contact Us

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Notice, or to exercise any of your rights as noted above, please contact Nicola Kenny by email to breffniireland@hotmail.com or by phone on 00353 49 4339131.  Our address is Breffni Ireland Ltd, Meiltron, Carrigallen, Co Leitrim, H12 F8H2, Ireland.

Changes to our Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice is reviewed regularly and was last updated in September 2020. 

© Copyright 2020 Breffni Ireland Ltd 

Contact       087 2555 229   

Office          049 4339 131 

Email           breffniireland@hotmail.com